Skip to content
Chevron pattern Chevron alternate pattern

Privacy notices

Privacy notice: Insurance

Last updated: 14 January 2021

1. Identity and contact details of the Data Controller

The University of Gloucestershire is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with Data Protection legislation. This registration can be on the ICO website.

2. Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is responsible for advising the University on compliance with Data Protection legislation and monitoring its performance against it. If you have any concerns regarding the way in which the University is processing your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
University of Gloucestershire
Registrar’s Directorate
Fullwood House
The Park
Cheltenham
GL50 2RH

Email: dpo@glos.ac.uk

3. What information do we collect about you?

The University may collect the following types of personal data about you:

  1. your name
  2. your work contact information such as address, email address and telephone number
  3. your home contact information, such as address, email address and telephone number
  4. your emergency or your next of kin emergency contact details
  5. data concerning health or safety

4. How will your information be used?

The personal data that the University hold may be used for the following:

5. What is our lawful basis for processing your personal data?

We may process your data as it is necessary for the performance of the University’s insurance contract, to provide operational information, to safeguard and promote the welfare of staff and students, to ensure staff and student’s safety and security, to comply with the complaints procedure and to prevent and detect crime and in accordance with any legal obligations.

6. Who your personal information is shared with?

7. Transfers to third countries and safeguards in place

Personal data will not be transmitted to third countries unless the transmission relates to contacting you in a third country.

8. How long will your information be held?

For personal data held in respect of a claims, retention periods are as follows:

9. What are your Rights?

Under Data Protection legislation you have the following rights:

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Any requests or objections should be made in writing to the University’s Data Protection Officer, using the contact details in Section 2 of this Privacy Notice.

10. How to make a complaint

If you have queries, concerns or wish to raise a complaint regarding the way in which your personal data has been processed you should contact the Data Protection Officer in the first instance, using the contact details under Section 2 of this Privacy Notice.

If you still remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for a decision. The ICO can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Was this article helpful?