Skip to content
Chevron pattern Chevron alternate pattern

Privacy notices

Privacy Notice: Members of Council and its Committees

Last updated: 20 April 2021

1. Identity and contact details of the Data Controller

The University of Gloucestershire is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with Data Protection legislation. A copy of this registration can be found here.

2. Contact details of the Data Protection Officer Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is responsible for advising the University on compliance with UK Data Protection legislation and monitoring its performance against it. If you have any concerns regarding the way in which the University is processing your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
University of Gloucestershire
Registrar’s Directorate
Fullwood House
The Park
Cheltenham, GL50 2RH
Email: dpo@glos.ac.uk

3. What information do we collect about you?

On becoming a member of Council, the University will collect the following types of personal data about you:

On an annual basis, we will ask you to complete:

If you are a member of a Council Committee (but not a member of Council), we will collect the following types of personal data about you:

4. How will your information be used?

The purposes for which we may use your personal data during your term of office include:

For all Members of Council:

For all Members of Council and its Committees:

5. What is our lawful basis for processing your personal data?

The University needs to process your personal data to comply with its legal and regulatory obligations, such as declaring details of its Company Directors and for the requirements of registration with the Office for Students.

We may also process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of our tasks carried out in the public interest or because it is necessary for both our or a third party’s legitimate interests. In this instance, we may use your personal data for the following:

We may also process your personal data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract the University may have with a third party, or in order to take steps to enter into a contract. This would include responding to the ‘Know Your Customer’ requirements of the University’s banks.

We may also process your personal data where we have your specific or, where necessary, explicit consent to do so.

Information relating to conditions for processing can be found on the ICO’s website.

6. Who your personal information is shared with?

For the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, we may share some of your personal data with certain third parties due to your role as a Member of Council:

Data from Members of Council and its Committees are held by the University Secretary and Registrar (as the Company Secretary), with access only granted to those members of staff who would need to contact you to enable the work of Council and its Committees to be undertaken or to invite you to University events.

7. Transfers to third countries and safeguards in place

Some of the personal data we process about you may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). In these circumstances, your personal data will only be transferred on one of the following bases:

8. How long will your information be held?

Following sector recommendations made by JISC, the retention period for records documenting the appointment / election / designation of a member of a statutory committee (such as Council) is for six years after the end of the term of office.

At the end of your term of office, we will ask you whether you still wish to be invited to University events. You can withdraw this consent at any time by contacting: universitysecretary@glos.ac.uk.

9. What are your Rights?

Under Data Protection Legislation you have the following rights:

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Any requests or objections should be made in writing to the University’s Data Protection Officer, using the contact details under Section 2 of this Privacy Notice.

10. How to make a complaint

If you have queries, concerns or wish to raise a complaint regarding the way in which your personal data has been processed you should contact the Data Protection Officer in the first instance, using the contact details under Section 2 of this Privacy Notice.

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk

Version 3: April 2021

Was this article helpful?