Skip to content
Chevron pattern Chevron alternate pattern

Privacy notices

Privacy notice Employment Applicant data

Last updated: 14 January 2021

Employment Applicant Data

1. Identity and contact details of the Data Controller

The University of Gloucestershire is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with Data Protection legislation. A copy of this registration can be found here.

2. Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is responsible for advising the University on compliance with Data Protection legislation and monitoring its performance against it. If you have any concerns regarding the way in which the University is processing your personal data, please contact the

Data Protection Officer at:
Data Protection Officer
University of Gloucestershire
Registrar’s Directorate
Fullwood House
The Park
Cheltenham, GL50 2RH
Email: dpo@glos.ac.uk

3. What information do we collect about you?

The University will keep a record of the details you provided on your application form, any supporting documents requested and additional details provided by any referees and recorded following any interview process.

If you are required to undergo certain additional recruitment checks or procedures as part of the job application and offer process (e.g. criminal convictions checks or visa application procedures), we will explain to you what information is required and how it will be processed at the appropriate time.

Your personal information is created, stored and transmitted securely in a variety of paper and electronic formats. Access to your personal information is limited to staff who have a legitimate interest in it for the purpose of carrying out their contractual duties, and our use of your personal information will not be excessive.

Personal data we collect about applicants includes your:

Name
Date of birth
NI number
Nationality
Passport, visa and birth certificate details
Contact details (home address, personal telephone numbers, personal email addresses)

Special category data we collect about applicants includes your:

Racial and ethnic origin
Religion or belief
Sexual orientation
Gender identity data
Disability data
Health records

When you visit www.glos.ac.uk we use a third party service provided by Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. Google Analytics use “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. For information about how Google Analytics uses your personal information, please see the Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and how Google safeguards your data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

4. How will your information be used?

The University will process the personal information provided on your application and the other information referred to above for the purposes of identifying you, processing your application, verifying the information provided and assessing your suitability for the role (including any relevant right to work checks), deciding whether to offer you a job, and communicating that outcome (together with any feedback).

We may also use or disclose the information provided for the following statutory or public interest purposes:

If you are a current employee, then we may use the information (including equalities information) you provide in any application you submit to update the employment records we already hold on you.

5. What is our lawful basis for processing your personal data?

We process your personal information for the above purposes, under Articles 6 and 9 of the GDPR, as they are either necessary for to assess your application for employment with us, or necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. equal opportunities monitoring), or necessary for the performance of tasks we carry out in the public interest (e.g. non-statutory reporting or research).

We require consent from you to use the information we ask for during the application process in order to assess your application properly except where items are marked as optional. Applications decisions are not automated.

You can withdraw your consent to us processing your data at any time during the application process.

You can either email hradmin@glos.ac.uk. Alternatively you can delete your account from within the recruitment system by following the on-screen instructions. Should you choose to delete your account and/or withdraw your consent, all your applications will be withdrawn. In that circumstance we will cease processing your application.

6. Who your personal information is shared with?

As well as circulating your application and related materials to the appropriate staff at the University, we will share your personal information for the above purposes as relevant and necessary with:
• Your referees (we will assume that you have checked with the individuals before you supply their contact details to us).
• Where relevant and as required, the Disclosure and Barring Service or UK Visas and Immigration in order to administer relevant recruitment checks and procedures.
• Where relevant and as required for some posts any applicable professional or statutory regulatory bodies (e.g. Nursing and Midwifery Council).
• Companies or organisations providing specific services to, or on behalf of, the University (e.g. occupational health providers and employee screening providers).

Other than as set out above, we will not normally publish or disclose any personal information about you to other external enquirers or organisations unless you have requested it or consented to it, or unless it is in your vital interests to do so (e.g. in an emergency situation).

7. Transfers to third countries and safeguards in place

We do not currently transfer any applicant details to data-processors outside the EEA.

8. How long will your information be held?

We store your personal information for as long as necessary to complete the application process. If you are successful, your information will be kept as part of your staff record for the duration of your employment.

If you are unsuccessful, your information will be normally kept for six months after the completion of the application process (except if the person appointed to the post is sponsored under the UK’s points-based immigration system, when we are required to retain the applications of all candidates shortlisted for final interview for one year or until a Home Office compliance officer has examined and approved them, whichever is the longer period).

Information about how long different types of information are retained by the University is published at: http://www.glos.ac.uk/docs/download/Retention-Schedule-Human-Resources.pdf

9. What are your Rights?

Under Data Protection legislation you have the following rights:

• to request access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you;
• to request that we cease processing your personal data;
• to request that we do not send you any marketing communications;
• to request us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect;
• to request that we erase your personal data;
• to request that we restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal);
• to receive from us the personal data you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, to another data controller;
• to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights and freedoms.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Any requests or objections should be made in writing to the University’s Data Protection Officer, using the contact details in Section 2 of this Privacy Notice.

10. How to make a complaint

If you have queries, concerns or wish to raise a complaint regarding the way in which your personal data has been processed you should contact the Data Protection Officer in the first instance, using the contact details under Section 2 above.

If you still remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for a decision. The ICO can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk

Was this article helpful?